Plants For A Future can not take any responsibility for any adverse effects from the use of plants. Always seek advice from a professional before using a plant medicinally.
Astringent; Haemostatic; Homeopathy; Sedative; Tonic; Miscellany.
Witch hazel bark is a traditional herb of the North American Indians who used it to heal wounds, treat tumours, eye problems etc.
A very astringent herb, it is commonly used in the West and is widely available from both herbalists and chemists.
It is an important ingredient of proprietary eye drops, skin creams, ointments and skin tonics.
It is widely used as an external application to bruises, sore muscles, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, sore nipples, inflammations etc.
The bark is astringent, haemostatic, sedative and tonic. Tannins in the bark are believed to be responsible for its astringent and haemostatic properties.
Bottled witch hazel water is a steam distillate that does not contain the tannins from the shrub, this is less effective in its action than a tincture.
The bark is used internally in the treatment of diarrhoea, colitis, dysentery, haemorrhoids, vaginal discharge, excessive menstruation, internal bleeding and prolapsed organs.
Branches and twigs are harvested for the bark in the spring.
An infusion of the leaves is used to reduce inflammations, treat piles, internal haemorrhages and eye inflammations.
The leaves are harvested in the summer and can be dried for later use. A homeopathic remedy is made from fresh bark. It is used in the treatment of nosebleeds, piles and varicose veins.
Other Uses [COLOR="red"
]Cosmetic; Miscellany; Rootstock; Tannin; Wood.
Used as a rootstock for the ornamental species in this genus. The plant is very rich in tannin. It is used cosmetically as an ingredient in almost any preparation made to relieve capillary weaknesses. The stems have been used for water divining. Wood - heavy, hard, very close grained. It weighs 43lb per cubic foot. The trees are too small to be a useful lumber source.